I dedicate this page to the Wolf , as I feel a kinship to the wolf, and one with its spirit.
The #1 Myth: Wolves are dangerous and they attack humans.
Fact: In the United States, there have been no documented cases where a healthy wild wolf attacked a human, in fact, it is very rare when a wolf even comes near a human.
The Gray Wolf, is the largest living member of the family Canidae, and the subspecies include the Artic Wolf (also known as the Winter Wolf), Timber Wolf, and the Tundra Wolf The largest individuals tend to be found in the northern forests of North America, with weights of 175 lb. having been recorded. A weight of 100-125 lb. is much more typical, however. Gray wolves from the hotter, drier parts of the world rarely exceed 50 lb.. In general, there is a wide size range among the various races, or "subspecies" of gray wolf. Their color also ranges vastly between the sub-species.
The Arctic Wolf, Canis lupus arctos is an endangered, gray wolf subspecies found only on the arctic islands from Melville Island to Ellesmere Island. Typically, they are all white with a very thick coat, about 5-6 feet long, 4 feet tall, weighing from 60-100 pounds.
Eastern Timber Wolves, Canis lupus lycaon, are found in southern Canada and the northeastern United States . This was the first subspecies to be recognized in the United States, and is on the endangered species listing. Born in a wide range of colors and sizes; usually there is a darker color on the top of the head, resembling an upside down crown.
Alaska Tundra Wolf, Canis lupus tundrarum, is a large wolf with long light colored fur. It ranges along the tundra region of Alaska's arctic coast. While the Tundra Wolf , Canis lupus albus, can be found throughout the Eurasian tundra and forest tundra from Finland eastward to the Kamchaika Peninsula. It is large, long furred, light colored wolf much like its Northern American counterpart: Canis lupus tundrarum.
The Red Wolf, Canis rufus, was virtually extinct in the wild. In a last ditch effort to stop the Red Wolf's total extinction, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) gathered up the remaining Red wolves. Fewer than 20 remained. These Red Wolves were successfully bred in captivity and their numbers increased steadily over the years. By 1987, enough animals had been bred to begin a program to reintroduce them back into their rightful place in the wild. This set an important precedent, being the first reintroduction in the United States of a species that was officially extinct in the wild. By all counts the red wolf reintroduction program has been a success.
However, the red wolf is far from being out of danger. With such small numbers in the wild, the population is in constant danger of extinction from natural disasters such as disease. Additional lands are needed for wolf populations to grow. Today the Red Wolf population is at 300 captive animals in zoos and captive breeding facilities. Red wolves have been reintroduced at the Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge in North Carolina and the Great Smokey Mountains National Park.
The Red Wolf can have a red,gray, or black coat, with white markings. They are smaller than their cousin, the Gray Wolf, and weigh about 40-80 pounds. The females are usually smaller than the males. Red Wolves prefer white-tailed deer and racoons, but will eat any available small common prey animals. Red Wolves mate for life; adults mate between the months of February to March; 2-4 pups are born during April or May. The adult males and females help raise the pups. Around 6 months old is when the pups are mature enough to venture by themselves.
The Dire Wolf, Canis dirus, roamed the earth 9,000 years ago. Remains of nearly 2000 dire wolves have been found in the La Brea Tar Pits in Los Angeles.
The average size of the Dire Wolf was about 5 feet long, and weighing about 110 pounds. They looked a lot like the modern gray wolf, other then a few features their heads were much larger then the gray wolf, and they had much larger teeth. They also had much shorter but sturdier legs than the gray wolf. Many paleontologists believe that they used their massive teeth to crush bone, because of the amount of wear found on their crowns. The fact that they had shorter legs leads to the belief that they did not run as well as the modern gray wolf.
Below is a listing of all the wolves we were not in time to save, they are lost forever. Let them be a reminder of how much the wolves that are still hanging on need our help. Human activity was the main reason for most of their extinctions.